African Junior Professionals Fellows Program

Since 2008, IPI has worked in partnership with the African Leadership Centre to bring a select group of African scholars to New York to study the evolving role of the United Nations on African peace and security issues. The African Junior Professionals Fellowship Program provides the scholars with intensive exposure to the work of the UN Secretariat, as well as interaction with New York-based academic institutions and think tanks. The one-month program is by invitation only and aims to develop the skills of the next generation of professionals who will be engaged in managing, and ultimately leading, African institutions in the coming years. IPI has hosted 73 African scholars since the program began.

For information on programs offered by the African Leadership Centre, please visit their webpage.

2019 Fellows
Wadeisor Rukato (Zimbabwe)
Yvonne Ajudua (Nigeria)
Judith Macharia (Kenya)
Kidest Dawit Ejigu (Ethiopia)
Habiba Dahir (Kenya)
Varaidzo Mupunga (Zimbabwe)

2018 Fellows
Soukaina Hamia (Morocco)
Mamello Mosiana (South Africa)
Linganaden Murday (Mauritius)
Kholosa Nonkenge (South Africa)
Fatou Bintou Sallah (The Gambia)

2017 Fellows
Zekarias Beshah Abebe (Ethiopia)
Shelia Kinya Gitonga (Kenya)
Iris Tintswalo Nxumalo (South Africa)
Radwa Saad (Egypt)

2016 Fellows
Dominique Dryding (South Africa)
Ibeanusi Kate Ijeoma (Nigeria)
Mpho Letima (Lesotho)
Siphokazi Mnguni (South Africa)
Bwesigye Bwa Mwesigire (Uganda)
Emiola Oyefuga (Nigeria)
Sylvanus Wekesa (Kenya)

2015 Fellows
Semiha Abdulmelik (Ethiopia)
Damilola Adegoke (Nigeria)
Demelash Fesehagiorgis  (Ethiopia)
Kamau Nyokabi Jacob (Kenya)
Kaka Julius (Uganda)
Stephanie Ngansop Minou (Cameroon)
Moses Onyango (Kenya)
Balogun Olufemi Samson (Nigeria)
Opanike Abimbola Timmy (Nigeria)
Habibu Yaya Bappah (Nigeria)

2014 Fellows
Josephine Chandiru Drama (South Sudan)
Akinbode Fasakin (Nigeria)
Dennis Jjuuko (Uganda)
Nomathamsanqa Masiko (South Africa)
Albert Poliquen Mbiatem (Cameroon)
Patricia Nangiro (Uganda)
Kialee Nyiayaana (Nigeria)
Julieta Sevene (Mozambique)
Rachel Sittoni (Kenya)
Kafui Tsekpo (Ghana)

2013 Fellows
Dalaya Ashenafi Esayiyays (Ethiopia)
Noun Sharif Ali Gigir (Sudan)
Muliro Wilfred Nasong’o (Kenya)
Nompilo Ndlovu (Zimbabwe)
Clement Sefa-Nyarko (Ghana)
Sonja Theron (South Africa)

2011 Fellows
Abeer Abdelhafiz Ahmed Omer (Sudan)
Tendai Mtukwa (Zimbabwe)
Nyaradzo Mutonhori (Zimbabwe)
Alfred Muteru Ndumo (Kenya)
Olojo Akinola (Nigeria)
Seruyange Susan (Uganda)

2010 Fellows
Oluwatoyin Ajao (Nigeria)
Phidelia Amey (Ghana)
Saramba Kandeh (Sierra Leone)
Vicky Karimi (Kenya)
Debra Mwase (Zimbabwe)
Shuvai Nyoni (Zimbabwe)
Selamawit Terefe (Ethiopia)
Myriam Wedraogo (Burkina Faso)
Watch video of Fellows’ experience at IPI

2009 Fellows
Paschal Badong (Ghana)
Abratha Doe (Liberia)
Abigail Gyimah (Ghana)
Edefe Ojomo (Nigeria)
Birikit Terefe Tiruneh (Ethiopia)
E. Njoki Wamai (Kenya)

2008 Fellows
Ebenezer Asiedu (Ghana)
Patricia Jallah-Scott (Liberia)
Jimam T. Lar (Nigeria)
Salama Njie (Gambia)
Okey Uzoechina (Nigeria)